Cthulhu1's activity
- About
- Progress
- Activity
- Awards (54)
- Comments (64)
-
-
-
Cthulhu1's award has been updated to 1 week 4 days ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Sci-Fi Top 50 gold award
Sci-fi films are often quasi-scientific, visionary and imaginative - complete with heroes,... -
Cthulhu1 commented on Heartbeeps and Civil War 2 weeks 3 days agoI should get a medal just for sitting through this. Blech!A great film, but sadly yet another movie diminished by the inclusion of the final scene, (in fact practically the final shot!) in the trailers!!
-
Cthulhu1 checked Heartbeeps, Civil War, Carol & The End of the World and 1 other 3 Body Problem 2 weeks 3 days ago
Heartbeeps
1981Civil War
2024 -
Cthulhu1's award has been updated to 2 weeks 4 days ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 bronze award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,...IMDb's 1990s Top 50 silver award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive...IMDb's 1990s Top 50 bronze award
In the 90s, the belief was sustained that expensive, high-budget films with expensive... -
Cthulhu1 commented on Network and Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 4 weeks agoAlmost 50 years old, and still wields its satire as sharp as a razor. Brilliant film.At least it was better than Godzilla: King of Monsters.
-
Cthulhu1's bronze IMDb's Top 250 award has been updated to silver 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Top 250 silver award
The IMDb top 250 is probably the most well-known movie list in the world. It has earned this... -
-
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 2010s Top 50 4 weeks ago
IMDb's 2010s Top 50 bronze award
The best movies of the 2010s. -
Cthulhu1's bronze IMDb's Drama Top 50 award has been updated to silver 1 month 4 weeks ago
IMDb's Drama Top 50 silver award
Dramas are serious, plot-driven presentations, portraying realistic characters, settings,... -
Cthulhu1 commented on The Zone of Interest, Dune: Part Two, Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey and 1 other American Fiction 1 month 4 weeks agoDevastating.My favourite part is...Well worthy of its RAZZIE award.
-
Cthulhu1 checked The Zone of Interest, Dune: Part Two, The Shark Is Still Working, and 9 others , Golda, Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey, The Summit, Touching the Void, 127 Hours, Happy Death Day, Shadow of the Vampire, Saw IV and American Fiction 1 month 4 weeks ago
The Zone of Interest
2023Dune: Part Two
2024 -
-
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 1960s Top 50 2 months 1 week ago
IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social...IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social... -
Cthulhu1 checked Forbidden World, Conspiracy, Killers of the Flower Moon, and 6 others , The Forever Purge, La sociedad de la nieve, The Resurrected, I.S.S., Burke and Hare and Der Untergang 3 months ago
Forbidden World
1982Conspiracy
2001 -
Cthulhu1 commented on Creature, High Life, The Resurrected and 1 other I.S.S. 3 months 1 week agoWatched on TUBI - Alternately titiled THE TITAN FIND.Gripping. Didn't really jive with the title, though. I would have called it "The Adventures of Papa and Space Baby at the End of Time".Better than I thought it would be, but in the end it had too much exposition. We needed a bit more 'show, don't tell'.
-
-
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 1960s Top 50 and IMDb's 2010s Top 50 3 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social...IMDb's 2010s Top 50 bronze award
The best movies of the 2010s. -
-
Cthulhu1 commented on Godzilla vs. Kong, Napoleon, Violent Night and 1 other Gojira -1.0 5 months agoSo much better than Godzilla: King of Monsters.Making a boring movie about the life of Napoleon would seem like an impossible task, but master film-maker Ridley Scott was definitely up to the challenge.Loved it! A real genre smash-up.
-
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 2010s Top 50 and iCheckMovies's 1990s Top 100 5 months ago
IMDb's 2010s Top 50 bronze award
The best movies of the 2010s. -
Cthulhu1 checked Bodies Bodies Bodies, Godzilla vs. Kong, Napoleon, and 6 others , The Holdovers, Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Violent Night, Gojira -1.0, The Curious Female and Oppenheimer 5 months 1 week ago
Bodies Bodies Bodies
2022Godzilla vs. Kong
2021Napoleon
2023 -
Cthulhu1's award has been updated to 6 months 1 week ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
Cthulhu1 checked Bone Tomahawk, Spiral: From the Book of Saw, The Bat, and 8 others , Pyewacket, Mr. Sardonicus, Renfield, The Siege of Firebase Gloria, The Lodge, Host, ParaNorman and Infinity Pool 6 months 2 weeks ago
Bone Tomahawk
2015The Bat
1959 -
-
Cthulhu1 commented on He Never Died, Bone Tomahawk and Pyewacket 6 months 4 weeks agoWatched with no more info than a friend's recommendation. Very, very good.It's the official opinion of the back-up deputy that this film will sneak up on you like a troglodyte in the brush.Sooper spookidty!
-
Cthulhu1's award has been updated to 7 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
Cthulhu1 checked Dog Day Afternoon, Serpico, The Haunted Palace, and 13 others , The Last Voyage of the Demeter, Hellraiser, He Never Died, Babylon 5: The Road Home, Babylon 5: Thirdspace, Babylon 5: The Gathering, Babylon 5: In the Beginning, Babylon 5: The Lost Tales, Babylon 5: The River of Souls, Babylon 5: A Call to Arms, Babylon 5: The Legend of the Rangers: To Live and Die in Starlight, Saw X and Bone Tomahawk 7 months 2 weeks ago
Dog Day Afternoon
1975Serpico
1973The Haunted Palace
1963 -
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 1960s Top 50 7 months 4 weeks ago
IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social... -
Cthulhu1's award has been updated to 8 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 silver award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are...IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
-
-
Cthulhu1's silver IMDb's Independent Top 50 award has been updated to bronze 9 months 2 weeks ago
IMDb's Independent Top 50 bronze award
Independent is not a strict genre category, but is rather a grouping of films that are... -
Cthulhu1 checked Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Sisu and El puño de la muerte 9 months 3 weeks ago
Sisu
2022El puño de la muerte
1982 -
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list IMDb's 1960s Top 50 9 months 3 weeks ago
IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social...IMDb's 1960s Top 50 bronze award
Cinema in the 1960s reflected the decade of fun, fashion, rock 'n' roll, tremendous social... -
-
-
Cthulhu1 gained an award for list ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century 11 months ago
ASC's 100 Milestone Films in Cinematography of the 20th Century bronze award
On January 8, 2019, the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) celebrated its 100th... -
Cthulhu1 checked John Mulaney: Baby J, V/H/S/2 and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 11 months 4 weeks ago
John Mulaney: Baby J
2023V/H/S/2
2013 -
Showing activity between now and 1 year ago